Privacy Policy

The team at Resumes Done Right understands the importance of privacy and safeguarding your personal information, especially when it coincides with hunting for a new job.

That is why we are committed to using best practices when it comes to protecting your personal information that we receive and discuss with you.

Along with our personal promise to protecting your personal information, our team also carefully follow the Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). These principles help govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your personal information.

If you would like to know more about the Privacy Act 1988, a copy can be obtained from the website of the Australian information commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

The information below is provided to help you better understand our best practices, and protection of your privacy. Please note that we may at any time update the policy.

What is Personal Information

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include names, addresses, email addresses, phone, and IP addresses.

What Personal Information Do We Collect and Why We Collect it?

Resumes Done Right may track and store the following digital information:

  •  Your IP address
  •  Your user domain
  • The date and time of your visit to the site
  • Pages you have accessed
  • Documents or resources you have downloaded
  • The previous sites you have visited
  • The type of browser you used

This digital information we may collect assists us in gathering basic demographic information, helping us with website admin, improving user experience on our website and diagnosing issues that may arise with our server.

Along with your digital information, our team may also collect personal information from you when you:

  • Fill out one an online inquiry form on our website
  • Send us an email message
  • Send us a message or comment via the website
  • Contact us via the telephone button on our website
  • Connect with us via our social media channels

This information is collected so that we can provide the best service possible to you. The personal information that you provide allows us to understand the level of service that you may require, and for marketing purposes. There are occasions that we may use your personal information for secondary purposes (such as our email list). You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing material at any time by getting in contact with us in writing, or unsubscribing via the “unsubscribe” button at the bottom of our emails.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, do our best to explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Third Party Cookies

In an effort to better serve and understand our customers, Resumes Done Right uses Google Analytics to collect information about user behaviour. The information collected includes:

  • How often a user visits the website
  • What pages they visit
  • When you are visiting the website
  • What sites are being visited prior to coming to our site

This information is used to better improve the website and the services that we offer. Google Analytics only collects your IP address on the date you visit the site, and nothing more. Resumes Done Right will never combine the information from Google Analytics with any personally identifiable information.

Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit the site. It is important to note that this cookie can only be used by Google and not accessed by any other party including Resumes Done Right.

Google has very strict guidelines for the use and sharing of information that is collected by them about your visits, which is explained in the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy.

You can prevent Google Analytics from recognising you on return visits to the Resumes Done Right website by disabling Google Analytics cookies on your browser.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as

  • Racial or ethnic origin;
  • Political opinions;
  • Membership of a political association;
  • Religious beliefs or affiliations;
  • Philosophical beliefs;
  • Membership of a professional or trade association;
  • Membership of a trade union;
  • Sexual preferences or practices; or
  • Criminal record.

This information will rarely (if ever) be required by our team. However, if it is, it will never be provided without explicit consent from you.

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

Your private and personal information is extremely important to us. We will never pass on your information to anyone or any third party without your express permission.

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in several circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

At any time, you can contact us via phone or email to request the removal of your information from our systems.

Obtaining Information from Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you.

However, in some circumstances, we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to make sure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Security of Personal Information

Resumes Done Right will take necessary precautions to ensure that your personal information is stored in a way that reasonably protects it from misuse, loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your personal information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take the necessary steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information.

However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years. Our main reason for holding on to your information for this length of time is so that if you use our services again, we can provide you with a more efficient service. 

Access to Your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions.

If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us via email or phone to discuss.

Resumes Done Right will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. We may also charge a fee for any changes that you wish us to make to your personal information (such as a resume or cover letter update), once our services have been completed.

In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Payments

We aim to make paying for our services as simple as possible. While we do not have an online store to make purchases, we can take payment in the three following ways:

  • PayPal
  • EFT direct to the Resumes Done Right business bank account
  • Direct Debit (through Ezidebit). This option allows you to make payments over time rather than paying the sum all at once. Please note that there are additional fees with this service including set-up, transaction, and dishonour fees.

As with any purchase, we will require payment or your direct debit agreement signed (with one payment made, before we can deliver your purchased documents.

There are very few instances that we will require your payment details, such as a credit card or bank information. However, if this situation does arise, we will do so with best practice and your privacy in mind.

We do not collect or store any card or bank details. The only time that we will ever require your bank or credit card details is for the processing of a refund (please see our refund policy here). If we do require your details for this situation, the will be promptly and safely removed from our systems once the refund is processed. 

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time to best reflect our best practices. We will do this without notice, which is why we recommend that you check this page on occasion.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

We take your comments, inquiries and complaints very seriously. If you wish to contact us about this privacy policy with any questions, comment or issues, we will respond to them in a timely manner.

The best way to contact us is via email or phone at:
Email: [email protected]
Phone: 1300 393 039
Floating Review Template4
4.9/5

ENQUIRING COSTS YOU NOTHING

  • Please format as XXXX XXX XXX.
  • Upload Resume/CV Here